Skip to main content

Read how I handle your personal information in this policy.

Privacy policy of practice Ikiru

This privacy policy applies to the processing of per­sonal information that is collected and registered on behalf of practice Ikiru.

Personal information that I register

Practice Ikiru registers your personal infor­mation because you are a client at practice Ikiru and/or because you have provided this data to me by your own volition. Below you can find an overview of the personal infor­mation that I register:

  • First and last name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Date of birth (DOB);
  • Date of treatment;
  • Client file (background and treatment information).

For which purpose and on which basis I process personal information

Practice Ikiru processes your personal infor­mation for the following pur­poses:

  • To send newsletters;
  • To contact you if necessary, for example to be able to execute your (treat­ment) agreement or to start a client file (re­quired by law under the Medical Treat­ment Agree­ment Act, the WGBO). Your file contains notes about your state of health and information about any exami­na­tions and treat­ments that have taken place.

Practice Ikiru also registers personal infor­mation when I am legally obliged to do so, such as data I need for filing my income tax return.

How long I keep personal information

Practice Ikiru keeps your personal informa­tion no longer than strictly neces­sary in order to realise the purposes for which your infor­mation is collected, and for as long as am legally obliged, for example on behalf of the Tax Authority. The information in the client file is stored for 15 years, as re­quired by the WGBO.

If you are subscribed to my newsletter, I will keep your email address until the moment you un­subscribe. If you subscribed to my activities either through my website or another chan­nel, I will keep your personal infor­mation for up to three months after this activity has concluded in order to be able to send you relevant information afterwards. If you issued personal infor­mation in corre­spondence, I will keep this for no longer than reasonably needed for the purpose to which you issued the informa­tion.

Sharing personal information with third parties

As your therapist I am the only person with access to the information in your file. I have a legal obliga­tion of con­fidentiality (secrecy law).

The information in your file can be used for the fol­lowing purposes. This will only take place with your express permission;

  • To inform other healthcare providers, for example after the conclusion of the therapy, or with a referral to another practitioner;
  • To be used for observation, during my absence;
  • To be used anonymously during peer review;
  • A small portion of the information from your file is used for my finan­cial ad­ministration, done by me or an accoun­tant. I enter into an agree­ment with third parties to ensure an equal level of security and privacy of your infor­mation. Practice Ikiru remains responsible for these processings.

If for any reason I want to use your informa­tion, I will inform you first and ask for your explicit per­mission.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that I use

Practice Ikiru uses only technical and func­tional coo­kies that do not in­fringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smart­phone during your first visit to this website. The cookies I use are necessary for the tech­nical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They assure the website works as it should. To protect your privacy IP addresses are not stored or sent. You can opt out of using cookies by ad­justing your brow­ser settings to not save cookies. Here you can also delete any previously saved data.

Consult, correct or delete personal information

You have the right to consult, correct or delete your personal information. You also have the right to retract your permis­sion for data processing or to object to the proces­sing of personal information by practice Ikiru. Note that deletion is not always possible with regard to the law (as is the case with the retention obligation determined by the Tax Autho­rity and WGBO). You have the right to data transfer. This means you can submit a request to me to send the personal infor­mation I possess to you or another organisation, as identified by you, in a com­puter file. You can submit a re­quest for in­spection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal information or a request to retract your per­mission to the processing of your personal information to marta@ikiru.co. I will respond to your inquiry as soon as I am able, but cer­tainly within two weeks. Practice Ikiru also wants to point out the possi­bility to lodge a complaint with the national regula­tory authority, the Dutch Data Protec­tion Authority (AP). You can do so by using the fol­lowing link:

How I secure personal information

Practice Ikiru takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appro­priate mea­sures to prevent misuse, loss, un­authorised access, unlawful disclosure and unsollicited change. If you feel your data is not sufficient­ly protected or there are signs of misuse, contact me on marta@ikiru.co.

Effective date

This privacy policy is in effect from 25 May 2018 onwards and is published on my web­site.

Contact information

Marta Font Pagès
marta@ikiru.co
+31 (0)6 4529 8952